LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier

LoD Bumpers

LoD Xpedition Series
Rear Bumper/Tire-Carrier
 
What You Need
LoD Xpedition Bumper/Tire Carrier
LoD HD Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets*
• 13, 18, 19mm Sockets & Wrenches
• 5/16, 1/2, 5/8, 7/16, 9/16, 11/16, 3/4" Sockets & Wrenches
• T-30 Torx Bit
• Ratchet
• Phillips Head Screwdriver
• 1/8", 1/2" Cobalt Drill Bit or Unibit
• Hand Drill
• Tape Measure
• Center Punch
• Hammer
• Rubber Mallet
• Small Round File
• Dremel
• Grinding Bit for Dremel

• Floor Jack

• Grease Gun
• White Lithium or Gear/Bearing Grease


* The frame rail tie-in brackets are an optional addition and do not come with the Xpedition Series Bumper.


Features

• 3/16" Thick Steel Tube Construction
• 1-1/2" Greasible Hinge Pin
• 2 - CNC Laser Cut Clevis Mounts
• Adjustable Tire Mount
• 2” Integrated Receiver
• 10 - Mounting Bolts
• 2 - Jerry Can Mounts
• Trail Rack
• Hi-Lift Jack Mount
• Adjustable A-Frame Rubber Isolator
• Adjustable Lever Clamp Latch
• Powder Coated Black
• Easy Installation
• MADE IN THE USA


What you Will Get

1 - LoD Xpedition Series Bumper
1 - Trail Rack
2 - Trail Rack Support Arms
2 - Jerry Can Mounts
1 - Lever Clamp Latch w/4 Bolts
1 - Spare Tire Mount Tube
1 - Spare Tire Mounting Bracket
1 - Rubber Snubber
1 - Zerk Nipple
2 - Rear Cross Member Backing Plates
1 - 1/2" Nut
1 - 1/2" Wing Nut
1 - 7/16" Wing Nut
8 - 7/16"x1" Bolts
2 - 3/8"x3-1/2" Bolts
6 - 3/8"x2-1/2" Bolts
4 - 3/8"x2" Bolts
1 - 5/16"x2-1/2" Bolt
4 - 7/16 Nuts
12 - 3/8" Nuts


As Stated by LoD

This is the bumper tire carrier you've been waiting for! The LoD Xpedition Series Bumper/Tire-Carrier can hold up to a 37” spare for your Jeep TJ and is built to withstand the harshest conditions that today's off-road enthusiasts can put them through. This bumper features 3/16" thick steel, a 1-1/2" greasable hinge pin that is fully welded into the bottom bumper, (2) Jerry Can Mounts, Hi-Lift Jack mount, Trail Rack and (2) CNC laser cut clevis mounts. The A-Frame tire carrier is fully adjustable to accommodate wheels with different backspacing and the 2” Receiver is integrated into the center of the bumper with gussets welded to the back for extra bracing and trailer safety chains. POWDER COATED black for a long lasting, durable finish, each LoD Xtreme Duty Bumper/Tire Carrier mounts to existing factory mounting points on the rear cross member as well as the bottom of the frame rails but also uses new holes that you will need to drill the rear cross member. For added strength, LoD also offers optional heavy duty frame rail tie-in brackets. All bolts and backing plates are included except for the bottom (2) bolts of the frame. MADE IN THE USA.


Bumper Installation Tip
By John Schweitzer

Take a rope (ski-rope) and cut it to about 4 feet. Thread it thru the hole in the bumper and cross member. Then put the top nut on the plate on it by sliding it on the rope. Tie a knot behind the plate/nuts. Guide it behind the cross member with fingers and then pull the rope snug and…WHACK, right in place and you can put the bottom nut in quite easily. Hand tighten that baby and then put the top one in after pulling the rope out.

The knot holds the plate against the inside of the cross member right at the top hole.

Alternate Bumper Installation Tip

If getting your fingers behind the Jeep's rear cross member proves to be too difficult, place a floor jack under your gas tank skid plate to help support its weight and then remove all the nuts securing it to your rear cross member. Then, slowly lower your floor jack a bit and let the rear of your gas tank droop. This should give you more room to work with.


Additional Photos

LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Latch
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Greasable Hinge
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Rubber Snubber
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Hitch Reveiver
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Jerry Can Mounts
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier
LoD Off Road Equipment
LoD Xpedition Series Jeep
Rear Bumper/Tire-Carrier

1987-2006 Jeep TJ/YJ Wrangler, Rubicon & Unlimited


The all new Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier is the latest addition to the LoD line up and just like their Xtreme Duty version, this bumper will be made out of 3/16? thick steel tube, come with 2 D-Ring mounts, a Hi-Lift Jack mount, greasable hinge, tapered ends and an integrated hitch. However, where the new Xpedition Series Bumper differes is with its 58? long bumper (as opposed to 54?), a huge 1-1/2? hinge pin (as opposed to 1-1/4"), 10 bolt points (as opposed to 6), an adjustable lever clamp latch, adjustable tail gate rubber isolator, 2 Jerry Can mounts, a trail rack and a pair of optional frame rail tie-in brackets that you can buy separately!

With the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier, you now can have the rear end protection you need for your Jeep and be able to carry more fuel and more gear (or a large cooler) for those long tough treks across the desert. But for me personally, I think the best part about this bumper tire carrier is its price. Including the cost of shipping and handling, this extremely tough bumper tire carrier with Jerry can mounts and a trail rack can all be had for about the same price that some manufacturers sell their bumpers alone.


Installation
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier To begin the installation of your new LoD Xpedition Series Jeep Bumper/Tire-Carrier, open up your boxes and make sure you have the all the parts needed. If you are missing anything, now is the time to figure things out. DO NOT assemble the A-frame section onto the bumper at this time.
Jeep Bumper End Cap Removal 1. Remove your Jeep's rear bumper plastic end caps. To do this, you will need a T-30 Torx Bit to remove two bolts on top, two underneath and one attached to a flange behind the bumper itself.

2. If you have a factory Jeep J-hook style tow hook, remove it using a 19mm and 18mm socket. Be sure to extract the metal tab with the nut welded on to it from inside your frame.
Jeep Rear Cross Member 3. There are a total of 6 bolts securing your factory bumper to your Jeep. On either side, you will find two bolts located directly behind the rear cross member and one underneath attached to your frame rail. Using an 18mm socket, remove all 6 bolts but keep the two that were attached underneath the frame rail handy as they will be re-used. Remove your rear bumper, clean up and wipe down the rear cross member on your Jeep.
Jeep Rear Cross Member Marking 4. For reasons of strength, you will need to drill two sets of new mounting holes in your Jeep's rear cross member (This step is for 1998 and newer TJ's only - YJ's and 1997 TJ's do not require drilling as these hole already exist). These new holes will be located just inside the frame rails 32" apart center to center. Each set will require two vertically aligned 1/2" holes to be drilled 1-1/8" apart center to center. Temporarily attach just the new LoD bumper to the bottom of your Jeep's frame rails using the factory bolts. Using the bumper as a template, mark off the points where you need to drill your holes with a short pencil or grease pencil. Remove the bumper and then mark your drilling points with a center punch
Jeep Rear Cross Member Drilling
Jeep Rear Cross Member Drilling
5. A 1/2" drill bit is quite large and can be difficult to get started right where you need it. So, to insure accuracy, I decided to drill 1/8" pilot holes first. These pilot hole will help guide the larger 1/2" bit or unibit to stay where it needs to be. Drill slowly and try not to push too hard on the rear cross member. If you punch through with all your weight behind the drill, you may end up drilling a hole through your Jeep's gas tank on the other side and that won't be good. Clean up your holes with a round file or Dremel with a grinding bit. Touch up the bare metal with touch-up paint to prevent rusting.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Bottom Frame Rail Bolt 6. With the help of a friend, lift your new LoD Xpedition Series Bumper up to your Jeep's rear cross member and thread in the 2 factory bolts that attach the bottom brackets to the frame rails. Tighten these bolts only finger tight at this time as it will make it easier to get all the other bolts on.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Backing Plate Installation 7. Take one of the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper inner mount backing plates with the 2 nuts welded on it and slip it behind your rear cross member on the driver side of your Jeep. Hold the mounting plate with the flush side up against the back of your Jeep's rear cross member where you just drilled the new holes and secure it in place only finger tight using the provided 7/16"x1" bolts. The space behind your cross member is very tight so be patient and take your time. Repeat step on the passenger side of your Jeep.

NOTE: If you are experiencing difficulties with this part of the installation, please refer to the Bumper Installation Tips notes for tips and alternate ways of making this work out.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Backing Plate Mount LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Mount to Jeep Rear Cross Member LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Bottom Frame Rail Bracket
8. Using a 5/8" wrench, secure your LoD Xpedition Series Bumper to your Jeep's rear cross member by tightening up all 4 inner mounting bolts. 9. Using a 5/8" socket and an 11/16" wrench, secure the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper outer mounting brackets to the factory holes on your Jeep's rear cross member using the provided 7/16"x1" bolts and nuts. 10. Tighten the two bolts under your Jeep's frame rails at this time using an 18mm socket.
Jeep Wrangler TJ Tail Gate 11. Open your tailgate and remove the screw securing the small plastic cover on the hinge side using a phillips screwdriver. Then, disconnect the two wires leads for your Jeep's 3rd brake light by pulling on them firmly one at a time. The wires are just plugged into the contacts so no cutting is necessary. From the outside of your Jeep's tailgate door, carefully pull each connector out one at a time. You may need to pull the rubber grommet out first in order to do this. If you do need to remove the rubber grommet, be sure to replace it once the wires have been extracted. Re-attach the plastic cover onto your tailgate door.
Jeep Wrangler TJ Tail Gate 12. Now, remove the four 13mm bolts attaching your Jeep's 3rd brake light assembly to the factory tire carrier. Set aside your 3rd brake light and proceed to remove the five 13mm bolts securing tire carrier itself to your Jeep's tailgate.
Jeep Tail Light Lens Cover Jeep Tail Light LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Hinge Pin
13. Using a phillips head screwdriver, remove the 4 screws securing the lens cover of your Jeep's passenger side tail light housing. Then, remove the lens cover itself 14. Using a phillips head screwdriver, remove the 3 screws securing the passenger side tail light housing to the body of your Jeep. You can just this dangling from its wiring harness for now. 15. Apply some white lithium or gear/bearing grease to the LoD Xpedition Series hinge pin. This will allow the A-frame section of the bumper to go on with ease.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier A-frame Installation 16. Hold the A-frame and align the hinge bushings over the hinge pin on the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper and carefully slide it on. It should go on pretty easily but if needed, tap it all the way on using a rubber mallet. Re-install your Jeep's passenger side tail light.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Latch LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Latch LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Latch
17. Attach the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper lever clamp latch to the A-frame using the 4 bolts provided with the latch. A 7/16" socket will be needed to do this. 18. Make sure the squared U-bolt end of the latch lines up properly with the latch hooks on LoD Xpedition Series Bumper. If needed, loosen the 4 mounting bolts on the A-frame and make the necessary adjustments needed. 19. Using a 1/2" wrench, adjust the length of the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper latch so that the A-frame sits tight and secure when locked into place. A good tight fit should require some effort to lock. You do not want it to open and close too easily.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Rubber Snubber LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Latch Gap LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Rubber Snubber
20. Thread the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper rubber isolator (or "Snubber") onto the A-frame by hand. 21. Adjust the length of the Snubber so that when it makes contact with your Jeep's tail gate, there is still about a 1/4"-1/2" gap between the base of the A-frame and the backing plate on the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper. 22. Secure the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper A-frame Snubber in place by tightening the nut against the post it's threaded onto using a 9/16" wrench. Watching the Snubber, close and latch the A-frame in place. A proper fit should cause the Snubber to squash up against your Jeep's tail gate and create a rattle free fit.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Tire Mount 23. Install the spare tire mount tube by inserting the bolt end of it through the cross bar section of the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper A-frame.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Tire Mount 24. Using a 3/4" wrench and the nut provided, secure the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper spare tire mount tube onto the A-frame.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Spare Mount Bracket 25. The spare tire mounting bracket that comes with the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier is adjustable to accommodate wheels with different back spacing. Be sure to mount this bracket onto your A-frame so that when all is said and done, the rubber sidewalls of your spare tire presses firmly against it when secured in place with lug nuts. If it doesn't, relocate the mounting bracket back a hole or until a tight fit is achieved. A 1/2" socket and wrench will be needed to fasten the 5/16"x2-1/2" bracket bolt.

IT IS CRITICAL THAT YOUR SPARE TIRE MAKES FULL CONTACT AND PRESSES FIRMLY AGAINST THE A-FRAME. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Greasable Hinge 26. Using a 5/16" wrench, install the zerk grease nipple onto the hinge of your LoD Xpedition Series Bumper A-frame.
Greasing the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Hinge 27. Attach a grease gun to the zerk nipple and fill up the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper hinge with white lithium or gear/bearing grease until you see a little start to squeeze out between the bushings.
Trail Rack & Jerry Can Mounts
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Trail Rack Installation 1. Using a 9/16" socket and wrench, secure the driver side trail rack support arm upper tab to the top of the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper A-frame using the 3/8"x2-1/2" bolt and corresponding nut provided.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Trail Rack Installation 2. Using a 9/16" socket and wrench, secure the driver side trail rack support arm lower mount to the middle of the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper A-frame using the 3/8"x3-1/2" bolt and corresponding nut provided. Repeat steps 1-2 on the passenger side.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Trail Rack Installation 3. Place your LoD Xpedition Series Bumper trail rack on top of the support arms so that the rounded corners are facing out. Then secure it in place using the four 3/8"x2" bolts and corresponding nuts provided.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Trail Rack Installation 4. Using a 9/16" socket and wrench, attach the driver side Jerry can mount to the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper A-frame using two 3/8"x2-1/2" bolts and corresponding nuts provided. Repeat this step on the passenger side of your Jeep.
Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets For added strength, LoD offers an optional pair of Heavy Duty Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets that connect your rear bumper directly to the frame rails using the factory holes in your Jeep's rear cross member and frame.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets 1. LoD recommends you attach the Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets using bolts that go complete ly through your frame. To do this, use the existing holes in your Jeep's frame rails as a guide as you drill through the opposite side of the frame wall using a 1/2" metal drilling bit. Make sure to place a block of wood in between your Jeep's frame rail and the side of your gas tank so that you don't accidentally drill through it.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets 2. Using a 3/4" socket and wrench, secure the LoD Heavy Duty Frame Rail Tie-In Bracket to your frame using the 1/2"x 3-1/2" bolts and nuts provided.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets 3. Using a 5/8" and 11/16" wrench, secure the LoD Xpedition Series Bumper outer mounting brackets through your Jeep's rear cross member and onto the Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets using the provided 7/16"x1-1/2" bolts and nuts.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets ALTERNATE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS:
1. If you would rather not drill through your frame rail, simply place a 3/4" nut into the closed end of your wrench and hold it in place with a piece of electrical tape.
LoD Xpedition Series Bumper Tire Carrier Frame Rail Tie-In Brackets 2. Slip the wrench with the nut attached to it up through the large hole in the bottom of your Jeep's frame rail and position it next to the hole in the side of the frame wall. This will allow you to hold the nut in place while you fasten the 1/2"x1" bolt to it. Repeat this step for all the other bolts.

If you live in a state where a 3rd brake light is required, you will need to buy and/or make an aftermarket light. Here are a couple of links that should help you out:

Tuna Can LED Write-Up
ORO PlateLITE & Rock Hard License Plate Bracket


That should be it. Please email me with any questions you might have. Or, if you would like to purchase a LoD Xpedition Series Rear Bumper Tire-Carrier, simply click on the link below:

LOD XPEDITION SERIES JEEP BUMPER/TIRE-CARRIER


NOTE: This write-up has been provided as a reference only. 4x4xplor.com and/or its author are not responsible for any errors, incorrect or missing information. LoD is solely responsible for the quality of all their products.

Project-JK.com - Jeep JK Wrangler Website

home | 2000 TJ-Sport | 1981 CJ-7 | mods & write-ups | trips & pics | bulletin board | links

Copyright© 2003 4x4xplor.com - All rights reserved.